Home Maths Activities Links

Seminar

Autumn 2020 - Summer 2021: Tokyo-Nagoya algebra seminar (backup) - co-organised with Noriyuki Abe, Erik Darpö, Osamu Iyama, Tsutomu Nakamura, and Ryo Takahashi

Meetings


Attended (newest first):
20 - 22nd Sep, 22: Trends in Cluster Algebras 2022 @ Japan (Online)
13 - 16th Sep, 22: Mathematics Society of Japan, 2022 Autumn meeting @ Hokkaido, Japan
6 - 9th Sep, 22: 54th Japan Ring Symposium @ Saitama, Japan
17th - 21st Feb, 22: Winter School on Koszul algebra and Koszul duality @ Osaka City Uni, Japan and Online
5 - 7th Jan, 22: Geometric and homological methods in representation theory @ Lancaster, UK (Online)
4th Jan, 22: Flash talks in representation theory @ NTNU, Trondheim (Online)
           ~~~
27 - 29th Sep, 21: Infinte Analysis 21 Workshop Around Cluster Algebras @ Japan (Online)
13th - 24th Sep, 21 New developments in representation theory arising from cluster algebras @ Isaac Newton Institute (Hybrid)
6 - 9th Sep, 21: Japan Ring Symposium 53 @ Yamaguchi, Japan (Online)
1st - 10th Sep, 21: Crawley-Boevey 60 @ Manchester, UK (Online)
25 - 27th Aug, 21: Research school on gentle algebras@ Cologne, Germany (Online)
2nd - 6th Aug, 21: Workshop on cluster algebras and related topics @ Beijing (Online)
25 - 28th Jun, 21: ALTReT 2021 @ Online
21st - 25th Jun, 21: Summer School of Algebraic Combinatorics @ Online
31st May - 9th Jun, 21: Braids, mutations and twists in algebra and geometry @ Uppsala (Online)
17 -28th May, 21: ARTA 2021 @ Online
9th Jan, 21: Flash Talks in Representation Theory @ NTNU (Online)
1st - 5th Mar, 21: School on Quantum Geometry and Representation Theory @ Online
4 - 15th Jan, 21: Legendrians, cluster algebras, and mirror symmetry @ IBS-GCP, Korea (Online)
           ~~~
30th Nov - 4th Dec, 20: Monoidal and 2-categories in representation theory and categorification @ Hausdorff Institute (Online)
19th - 22nd Nov, 20: Representation theory symposium 2020 @ Japan (Online)
Nov, 20: ICRA 2020 @ Online
5th - 23th Oct, 20: Winter School on Connections between representation theroy and geometry @ Hausdorff Institute (Online)
21st Sep - 9th Oct, 20: LMS Autumn algebra school 2020 @ UK (Online)
15 - 17th Sep, 20: Categorification in Representation Theory 2020 @ Leicester (Online)
10th Sep, 20: Crawley-Boevey 60 @ Manchester (Online)
Aug-Sep, 20: Keller's DG category lecture @ Tsinghua (Online)
1st - 3rd Aug, 20: Geometric structure of surface and cluster algebras @ Kioicho Seminar (Online)
August, 20: Cluster Algebra 2020 @ online
Jul-Aug, 20: McKay correspondence, mutation and related topics @ IPMU (Online)
21 - 31st Jul, 20: ICRA 2020 @ ICTP, Italy (Postponed due to COVID-19)
2nd - 6th Mar, 20: Infinite Analysis 20 Workshop: Cluster algebra, representation theory, and geometry @ Osaka City Uni, Japan (Cancelled due to COVID-19)
19 - 25th Jan, 20: Representation Theory of Quivers and Finite Dimensional Algebras @ Oberwolfach, Germany
           ~~~
13 - 15th Dec, 19: Seminar in memorial of Mitsuo Hoshino @ Shizuoka, Japan
11 - 13th Dec, 19: Mirror symmetry and related topics 2019 @ Kyoto, Japan
25 - 29th Nov, 19: Categorical and analytic invariants in Algebraic geometry VII @ Osaka, Japan
22-23rd Nov, 19: Yamaguchi algebra seminar @ Yamaguchi, Japan
21st - 25th Oct, 19: Ariki 60: Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups @ RIMS, Kyoto, Japan
24th - 27th Sept, 19: Summer school of DG categories (backup) @ Nagoya, Japan
26th - 31st Aug, 19: China-Japan-Korea International symposium on ring theory @ Nagoya, Japan
12 - 13th July, 19: 24th Shizuoka Algebra Seminar @ Shizuoka, Japan
10 - 14th June, 19: Cluster Algebra Week 1, 2 @ RIMS, Kyoto, Japan
7 - 10th May, 19: Interactions between Representation Theory and Homological Mirror Symmetry @ Leicester
18th - 21st Feb, 19: Young researchers in Algebra 23 @ Tokyo, Japan
14 - 15th Feb, 19: Mini-workshop on representation theory @ Kyoto, Japan
13 - 15th Feb, 19: RIMS Workshop on Cohomology Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics @ RMIS, Kyoto, Japan
           ~~~
10 - 11th Dec, 18: Mirror Symmetry for Fano Manifolds and Related Topics @ Kyoto, Japan
16 - 17th Nov, 18: McKay correspondence and noncommutative algebra @ Nagoya, Japan
19th - 22nd Sept, 18: 51st Japan Ring Symposium @ Okayama, Japan
8 - 17th Aug, 18: ICRA XVIII @ Prague, Czech Repbulic
29th Apr - 1st May: Workshop on higher homological algebra and cluster tilting @ Osaka, Japan
18th - 21st Mar, 18: Japan Mathematics Society meeting 2018 @ Tokyo, Japan
5 - 8th Mar, 18: Young researchers in Algebra 23 @ Osaka, Japan
           ~~~
14 - 20th Dec, 17: Workshop on Representation Theory of Symmetric Groups and Related Algebras @ NUS Singapore
8 - 9th Dec , 17: 21st Shizuoka Algebra Seminar @ Shizuoka, Japan
27th Nov - 01st Dec, 17: Workshop: Categorification, representation theory and symplectic geometry @ Bonn, Germany
20 - 24th Nov, 17: Winter school: Categorification, representation theory and symplectic geometry @ Bonn, Germany
7 - 10th Oct, 17: 50th Japan Ring Symposium @ Yamanashi, Japan
26 - 30th June, 17: Kashiwara 70 @ RIMS, Kyoto, Japan
           ~~~
5 - 8th Sept, 16: Matrix factorization and related topics @ Kavli IPMU, Tokyo
26 - 30th Aug, 16: Summer school on quasi-hereditary algebras @ Osaka, Japan
31st Aug - 3rd Sept, 16: 49th Japan Ring Symposium @ Osaka, Japan
8 - 9th July, 16: 18th Shizuoka Algebra Seminar @ Shizuoka, Japan
21st - 23rd Mar, 16: Workshop on Brauer Graph Algebras @ Stuttgart, Germany
14 - 18th Mar, 16: Triangulated Categories in Algebra, Geometry and Topology @ Stuttgart, Germany
           ~~~
11 - 12th Sept, 15: Conference on the derived categories of finite dimensional algebras @ Shizuoka, Japan
7 - 10th Sept, 15: 48th Japan Ring Symposium @ Nagoya, Japan
10 - 14th Aug, 15 : BIREP Summer School on Koszul algebras @ Bad Driburg, Germany
7 - 9th May, 15 : Representation theory Workshop @ Uppsala
26 - 28th Feb, 15 : Introductor Workshop of Representation theory program at Mittag-Leffler @ Uppsala
           ~~~
15 - 20th Dec, 14 : Homological Interactions between Representation Theory and Singularity Theory @ Edinburgh
13 - 15th Nov, 14 : Maurice Auslander Memorial Workshop @ Bielefeld
25 - 29th Aug, 14 : Summer school in algberaic Lie theory and representation theory @ Glasgow
12 - 14th Jun, 14 : Non-crossing partitions in representation theory @ Bielefeld
28 - 29th Mar, 14 : ARTIN (PhD's and PostDocs) 39th meeting @ Newcastle
           ~~~
28 - 29th Dec, 13 : Algebras and Representations meeting @ Tsinghua University, P.R. China
17 - 18th Oct, 13 : Special 63rd BLOC meeting @ Oxford
26 - 30th Aug, 13 : BIREP Summer School on Preprojective Algebras @ Bad Driburg, Germany
24 - 28th June, 13 : Cohomology in Lie theory @ Oxford
1 - 13th April, 13 : Modular Representation of Finite Groups and Related Algebras @ NUS Singapore
18 - 22nd Mar, 13 : LMS Workshop on Triangulations and Mutations @ Newcastle
           ~~~
24 - 28 Sept, 12 : Gradings and Decomposition Numbers @ Stuttgart
08 - 11th,13-17th Aug, 12 : ICRA XV @ Bielefeld
           ~~~
12 - 16th Sept, 11 : Perspective in Algebraic Lie Theory @ Isaac Newton Institute, University of Cambridge
1 - 4th Sept, 11 : Algebraic Representation Theory @ University of Uppsala, Sweden
26th June - 2nd July, 11 : New developments in noncommutative algebra and its applications @ Isle of Skye
23 - 25th June, 11 : Postgraduate Group Theory Conference 2011 @ University of Aberdeen
14 - 18th June, 11 : Workshop on Representation Theory @ Universiy of Birmingham
16 - 18th May, 11 : 28th ARTIN (full) meeting @ University of Aberdeen
17 - 21st Apr, 11 : British Mathematical Colloquium 2011 @ University of Leicester
19 - 20th Mar, 11 : 27th ARTIN (post-doc and PhDs) meeting @ University of Glasgow
Spring 2011: Postgraduate Seminar Series (Postgrad. MathClub) 2011


Talks

2022 6th Jan - Lancaster University, Geometric and homological methods in representation theory - Categorification of quasi-triangulations of unpunctured non-orientable marked surfaces
           ~~~
2021 27th Sep - Workshop around cluster algebras, Infinite Analysis 21 - Categorification of quasi-triangulations of unpunctured non-orientable marked surfaces
           ~~~
2020 21st Jan - Representation Theory of Quivers and Finite Dimensional Algebras, Oberwolfach - Torsion classes of gentle algebras
           ~~~
2019 13-15th Dec - Shizuoka University, Hoshino's memorial seminar - Torsion classes of gentle algebras
2019 23rd Nov - Yamaguchi Univesity - Recollement of comodule categories
2019 22nd Nov - Yamaguchi Univesity - Auslander-type correspondences
2019 4th Nov - University of Leicester, Pure Maths seminar - Torsion classes of gentle algebras
2019 4th Nov - University of Leicester, Study group - Simple-minded systems
2019 1st Nov - University of Leicester, Study group - Generalising hereditary algebras
2019 27th Aug - Nagoya University, The 8th China-Japan-Korea International Symposium on Ring Theory - Recollement of comodule categories over coalgebra objects
2019 18th Jan - Tokyo Gakugei University - Auslander-type correspondences and mixed precluster tilting
           ~~~
2018 14th Dec - (Outreach talk) Okazaki High School, Science Dialogue (Report on School's Press)
2018 16th Nov - Nagoya University, McKay correspondence and noncommutative algebra workshop - Curves on marked surfaces and complexes of Brauer graph algebras
2018 23rd Aug - University of Stuttgart - Generalising hereditary algebras and so on
2018 1st May - Osaka Prefecture University, Workshop on higher homological algebra and cluster tilting - Replication and representation-finiteness of hereditary algebras
           ~~~
2017 9th Oct - Yamanashi University, 50th Japan Ring Symposium - Two constructions of Iwanaga-Goresntein algebras
           ~~~
2016 19th Dec - Nagoya University - Examples of gendo-symmetric algebras
2016 1st Sept - Osaka Prefecture University, 49th Japan Ring Symposium - On representation-finite gendo-symmetric biserial algebras
2016 8,9th July - Shizuoka University, 18th Shizuoka Algebra Seminar
   (1) (Multi)semigroup, transitive action, categorification
   (2) On a 2-representation theory of 2-categories
2016 21st,22nd Mar - Universitat Stuttgart, Workshop on Brauer graph algebras
   (1) Introductory lecture on Brauer graph algebras
   (2) Brauer graph algebras via surface combinatorics
           ~~~
2015 22nd Sept - Uppsala University - Curves on Riemann surfaces and complexes of Brauer graph algebras
2015 4th Sept - Nagoya University - On 2-representation theory of Mazrochuk-Miemietz
2015 8th June - University of East Anglia - Curves on Riemann surfaces and tilting theory
           ~~~
2014 21st Oct - Uppsala University - Tilting Brauer graph
2014 15th July - Nagoya University - Miemietz-Turner's work on rational representations of GL2
2014 29th Mar - Newcastle University - Simple-minded systems of triangulated categories
2013 27th Dec - Beijing Normal University - On self-injective Nakayama algebras
2013 5th August - Nagoya University - Simple-minded and mutation theories of representation-finite self-injective algebras
2012 25th Sept - Universitat Stuttgart, Gradings and Decomposition Numbers workshop - Ext-algebra of standard modules for rhombal algebras
2012 May - Uni. of Aberdeen Algebra Seminar - Ext-algebra of standard modules for rhombal and cubist algebras
2011 7th March - Uni. of Aberdeen Postgraduate Seminar Series - Quivers, their representations and applications
   Beamer slides of an expository talk on quivers, path algebras, Ext-quivers, Auslander-Reiten quivers and some results of such. Diagrams are not included.
2010 10th Nov - Uni. of Aberdeen Maths Club - Group Theory and Permutation Toys
2010 March - Uni. of Cambridge Part III Seminar - Brauer Correspondence
  This is not perfect, but hopefully enough to understand what is Brauer correspondence (prerequisites: the Green correspondence)


Organising/ed Meetings

16-19th Feb, 21: Spring School on Koszul algebra and Koszul duality @ Osaka City Uni, Japan (supported by OCAMI Joint Usage Grant)
24-27th Sept, 19: Summer school of DG categories (backup) @ Nagoya, Japan
21st-23rd Mar, 16: Workshop on Brauer Graph Algebras @ Stuttgart, Germany